flag this profile

kpoly

I am an exporter of  pure Shea butter,cocoa butter and black soap. the Shea butter is certified as organic Seeking for Buyers Please contact us for any kinds of samples required to see our good quality Please give us this chance to show you that we can be the best too,Please feel free to contact us without
any hesitation, We are looking for new business friends, whole sellers
 we can establish long lasting business relations and we assure you of the
best  in all our dealings.  our services are the best in the sheabutter export market.
What sets our Shea butter apart from other producers?

    We produce Shea butter under strict quality controlled conditions.
    We start with hand sorted, good quality nuts.
    We use clean pipe borne water (not well or river water)
    We don’t use iron-utensils or iron based equipment.
    We operate in a very clean sanitary facility
    Our employees and women groups are trained and appreciate the need to produce and maintain a high quality product consistently.
    We run quality analysis testing on a regular basis through The Ghana Standards Board     our main

product are
Pure Shea butter
Shea nuts
Pure Cocoa butter
Palm kannel oil
Oil ordinary Coconut oil
Virgin coconut oil
Black Soap (ABS)African Black Soap
 Baobab oil

                     
            TYPES OF SHEA B UTTER AVAILABLE
fair-trade,crude,refined and unrefined Shea butter

PURE SHEA BUTTER
Test Conducted          Unit      Result   Test Methods     Specifications
Moisture                       %          0.53     ISO 662:1998      2.0 Max
Free Fatty Acids           %          0.30     ISO 660:1996      3.0 Max
Insoluble Impurities       %          0.13      ISO 663:2000     2.0 Max
Iodine Value                Wijs       55.33     IUPAC 2.205      50-60

shea butter sells for $2.99 per kilogram.F.B.O

 

 

ORGANIC/natural COCOA BUTTER An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cocoa tree. Use butters during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks.
Organic Cocoa Butter and Wafers Profile
Notes- Our line of unrefined cocoa butter is not deodorized and is lightly odoriferous and will scent your products in moderation. Suitable for food and cosmetic use and makes an exquisite ingredient withing culinary products, and especially chocolate.

Specifications:

Color- Light Yellow/Creamy
Odor- cocoa and resembling chocolate
Free Fatty Acids- 1.12%
Peroxide Value- 2.00
Non-Saponifiables- 0.2-0.4%
Saponification Value- 195
Iodine Value- 35
Aroma Indices- 4.45
Total Saturated- 56-72
Total Monounsaturated- 20-40
Total Polyunsaturated- 1-5


Fatty Acids Oleic- 29-35%
Palmitic- 20-30%
Linoleic- 1-3%

Benefits

Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used to Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and the feeling well-being. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. It is also a folk remedy for burns, cough, dry lips, fever, malaria, rheumatism, snakebite and wounds. It is reported to be antiseptic and diuretic.

Cocoa Butter is has a melting point at human body temperature, is edible and nutritious which presents many industrial uses. Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss. Cocoa Butter is known for its hydrating effects, Cocoa Butter is also gentle on the skin and has a pleasing aroma. Cocoa Butter is excellent when used on dry skin or on wrinkles. Cocoa Butter's Emollient properties great in soap making and lotions. Cocoa Butter is hard at room temperature. Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. Cocoa Butter is easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.


Using Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Since Cocoa Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. There are many different uses for Cocoa Butter, below are some of the ways in which Cocoa Butter may be used:

Add a spoonful to your bath water for a luxurious and healing experience. Especially helpful for those with dry or itchy skin, or sore muscles. Try adding Lavender or Chamomile essential oil as well, or an herbal infusion made from soothing herbs. In massage, Cocoa Butter is beneficial for overexerted muscles or for dry skin In soaps, Cocoa Butter has a conditioning effect that adds a good lather. Try incorporating Cocoa Butter into your handmade soap recipes. Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks. It may also be used after giving birth to reduce stretch marks. Precautions

Those with serious or persistent skin problems, such as eczema, should consult a physician before using Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Butter is often mistakenly used by people to expedite a suntan and while it will enhance a natural tan, it does not have a sun protection factor (SPF). To prevent the harmful effects of the sun, use a suntan lotion with an SPF of at least 15 that contains Cocoa Butter. Not recommended by those with nut allergies.


Cost Cocoa Butter  sells for $5 per pound  F.B.O

Contact
David Akuamoah
p.o.box 1 alajo accra
Ghana West Africa
directlinkup@yahoo.com
+2330261486042
Please wait working